Here is a common situation: New parents put a child to bed. The parents of the child are very tired because they work hard and are trying to raise a young child. The child begins to cry. When they put the child in their own bed, the child stops crying. Therefore, in the future, they are more likely to put the child in their own bed. What has occurred in this situation?

SUPERIOR-PAPERS.COM essay writing company is the ideal place for homework help. If you are looking for affordable, custom-written, high-quality and non-plagiarized papers, your student life just became easier with us. Click the button below to place your order.


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper
  • Question 1

    0 out of 4 points

    Incorrect
    Which is true?
    Selected Answer:
    b.

    Negative reinforcement can be used to teach both appropriate and inappropriate behaviors.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Incorrect. Yes, consider an example of a child who tantrums when presented with a non-preferred task. If the task is removed, the child’s behavior is negatively reinforced by the removal of the task and they have learned an inappropriate behavior. However, if the task remains in place until the child appropriately requests a break, then this situation is now being used to teach an appropriate response to removing that aversive stimulus. However, one or more other answers is also correct.
  • Question 2

    0 out of 4 points

    Incorrect
    Here is a common situation: New parents put a child to bed. The parents of the child are very tired because they work hard and are trying to raise a young child. The child begins to cry. When they put the child in their own bed, the child stops crying. Therefore, in the future, they are more likely to put the child in their own bed. What has occurred in this situation?
    Selected Answer:
    a.

    The parents have been reinforced for putting the child in their bed via positive reinforcement.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Incorrect. Putting the child in the bed made the crying stop. Because the child stops crying when in the parents’ bed, they do this more often because it typically results in crying cessation. Thus, an aversive stimulus is being removed.
  • Question 3

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Which of the following is a stimulus prompt?
    Selected Answer:
    d.

    After closing the lid, Mary turns the dial to the correct cycle. Prior to the training session, Ashley painted a red arrow to the correct setting to help Mary remember where to set the dial. Mary successfully sets the dial to the correct setting without any additional assistance.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 4

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Which of the following is an example of stimulus fading?
    Selected Answer:
    c.

    Printing a child’s name on a piece of paper and having him trace his name, then removing one letter of his name at a time, requiring him to trace the first letters but to print the last letters himself until he prints out his whole name.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 5

    0 out of 4 points

    Incorrect
    Transfer of stimulus control from prompts to naturally occurring stimuli is accomplished through:
    Selected Answer:
    d.

    All of the other answers are correct.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Incorrect. Only one of the answers is correct.
  • Question 6

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    When stimulus control is not developing, which procedure can be used?
    Selected Answer:
    a.

    Response prompts.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 7

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Which of the following is not an example of something that might be used to transfer stimulus control from response prompts to natural stimuli?
    Selected Answer:
    c.

    Verbal instructions.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 8

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Which of the following constitutes a prompt?
    Selected Answer:
    a.

    Physically helping an individual perform a task.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 9

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Which of the following is (are) necessary for prompting and transfer of stimulus control to be considered complete?
    Selected Answer:
    d.

    Both A and B.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 10

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    When using prompting and transfer of stimulus control, the use of ____________ gets the correct behavior to occur, and the use of ____________ transfers stimulus control to the natural discriminative stimulus.
    Selected Answer:
    c.

    Prompting, fading.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 11

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    A prompt should be delivered ____________ the discriminative stimulus and ____________ the behavior.
    Selected Answer:
    a.

    After, before.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 12

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Which of the following is not a type of response prompt?
    Selected Answer:
    c.

    Within-stimulus.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 13

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Tammy’s dad is teaching her to drive. As they approach a stop sign, he tells her to step on the brake and slow down. This is an example of a ____________ prompt.
    Selected Answer:
    c.

    Verbal.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 14

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Tony’s basketball coach just put him into the game, but Tony does not know which player on the opposing team he is supposed to guard on defense. The coach points to the player that Tony is to guard. This is an example of a ____________ prompt.
    Selected Answer:
    c.

    Gestural.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 15

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Jennifer’s mom is teaching her how to ride a bicycle. Her mom gets on the bike and rides it around the yard. By demonstrating the entire behavior, Jennifer’s mom is using a ____________ prompt.
    Selected Answer:
    a.

    Modeling.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 16

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Paul’s shop teacher is teaching him how to use an electric sander. The shop teacher places his hands over Paul’s and guides Paul through the correct motions. Hand-over-hand guidance is an example of a ____________ prompt.
    Selected Answer:
    c.

    Physical.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 17

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Brian is teaching his son to shoot a basketball. Initially, Brian lowers the backboard and uses a smaller ball to make it more likely that his son will shoot the ball correctly. This is an example of a(an) ____________ prompt.
    Selected Answer:
    b.

    Within-stimulus.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 18

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    When a red button (typically pressed when there is an emergency) has the word “Emergency” printed on the button, it is an example of a(an) ____________ prompt.
    Selected Answer:
    b.

    Extra-stimulus.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 19

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Presenting the S D, decreasing response effort, and presenting an establishing operation are ways to:
    Selected Answer:
    b.

    Make a behavior more likely.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 20

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Verbal praise does not appear to be a reinforcer for Jack. However, he works very hard to earn gummy bears. The therapist is always presenting verbal praise simultaneously when presenting a gummy bear to Jack. This is an example of what procedure?
    Selected Answer:
    b.

    Stimulus-stimulus pairing.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 21

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Which procedure can be used to develop stimulus control?
    Selected Answer:
    c.

    Stimulus discrimination training.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 22

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Stimulus-stimulus pairing procedures can be used to do what?
    Selected Answer:
    a.

    Establish new reinforcers.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 23

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    The stimulus-stimulus pairing procedure that is used to establish conditioned reinforcers and punishers is the same as that of the respondent conditioning process except:
    Selected Answer:
    b.

    The outcome is one of a reinforcer or punisher instead of a stimulus that will elicit a response.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 24

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Removing the S D, arranging abolishing operations, and increasing response effort are ways to:
    Selected Answer:
    a.

    Make a behavior less likely.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 25

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Which antecedent control procedure is used to evoke a desired behavior?
    Selected Answer:
    c.

    Presenting the S D.
    Answers:
    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.

"Is this question part of your assignment? We can help"

ORDER NOW
Writerbay.net

Got stuck with a writing task? We can help! Use our paper writing service to score better grades and meet your deadlines.

Get 15% discount for your first order


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper
Writerbay.net